birdwatching destinations hungary birding tours romania birding tours birding tour calendar custom tours partner tours booking tour gallery trip reports photo usage world bird gallery


ROMANIA BIRDING TOURS > BIRDLIST

Full bird list of Danube Delta – Dobrudja Spring Tour (downloadable)

A list of possible birds on this tour follows. To give some idea of the probability of a particular species being seen at least once during this tour, species are marked as follows:
No star signifies a high probability
1 star (*) signifies a moderate probability
2 star (**) signifies a low probability

Common Quail Coturnix coturnix
Grey Partidge Perdix perdix*
Greylag Goose Anser anser
Ruddy Shelduck Tadorna ferruginea*
Common  Shelduck Tadorna tadorna 
Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope
Gadwall Anas strepera
Mallard Anas platyrchynchos
Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina 
Common Pochard Aythya ferina
Ferrugineous Duck Aythya nyroca
Little Grebe  Tachybaptus ruficollis
Great Crested Grebe  Podiceps cristatus 
Black-necked Grebe  Podiceps nigricollis
Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena
Yelkouan Shearwater Puffinus yelkouan*
Pygmy Cormorant  Phalacrocorax pygmeus
White Pelican Pelecanus onocrotalus 
Dalmatian Pelican Pelecanus crispus
Great Bittern Botaurus stellaris*
Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus
Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax 
Squacco Heron Ardeola ralloides
Little Egret Egretta garzetta
Great White Egret Egretta alba 
Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus
Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia
Eurasian Honey Buzzard Pernis apivorus
White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla 
Short-toed Eagle Circaetus gallicus
Western Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus 
Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus*
Montagu`s Herrier Circus pygargus
Levant Sparrohawk Accipiter brevipes
Eurasian Sparrohawk Accipiter nisus
Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
Long-legged Buzzard Buteo rufinus
Lesser Spotted Eagle Aquila pomarina*
Booted Eagle Aquila pennata
Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus
Eurasian Hobby Falco subbuteo
Water Rail Rallus aquaticus
Little Crake Porzana parva*
Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
Eurasian Coot Fulica atra
Eurasian Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus 
Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus 
Pied Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta
Stone Curlew Burhinus oedicnemus
Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola
Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola
Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
Broad-billed Sandpiper Limicola falcinellus*
Little Stint Calidris minuta
Temminck's Stint Calidris temminckii
Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Ruff Philomachus pugnax
Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
Terek Sandpiper Xenus cinereus**
Common Redshank Tringa totanus
Common Greenshank Tringa nebularia
Green Sandpiper Tringa ocropus
Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola 
Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos 
Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres 
Great Black-headed Gull Larus ichthyaetus*
Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus
Black-headed Gull Larus ridibundus
Slender-billed Gull Larus genei**
Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans
Yellow-legged Gull Larus michaellis
Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
Common Tern Sterna hirundo
Little Tern Sterna albifrons
Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybridus
Black Tern Chlidonias niger
White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus
Stock Dove Columba oenas
Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus
Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto 
Tawny Owl Strix aluco*
Eurasian Eagle Owl Bubo bubo**
Long-eared Owl Asio otus*
Little Owl Athene noctua
European Scops Owl Otus scops*
Common Swift Apus apus
Eurasian Hoopoe Upupa epops
Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis 
European Bee-eater Merops apiaster
European Roller Coracias garrulus
Grey-headed Woodpecker Picus canus
Black Woodpecker Dryocopus martius*
Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major
Syrian Woodpecker Dendrocopos syriacus
Middle Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos medius*
Eurasian Wryneck Jynx torquilla*
Eurasian Skylark Alauda arvensis 
Crested Lark Galerida cristata
Wood Lark Lullula arborea
Greater Short-toed Lark Calandrella brachydactyla
Calandra Lark Melanocorypha calandra
Sand Martin Riparia riparia
Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica 
Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica*
Common House Martin Delichon urbicum
Tawny Pipit Anthus campestris
Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus
Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba
Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava 
Citrine Wagtail Motacilla citreola**
Northern Wheathear Oenanthe oenanthe
Isabelline Wheathear Oenanthe isabellina
Pied Wheathear Oenanthe pleschanka
Eastern Black-eared Wheathear  Oenanthe hispanica melanoleuca*
Rufous-tailed Rock Thrush Monticola saxatilis
Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria
Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
Savi's Warbler Locustella luscinioides
Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus
Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus 
Paddyfield Warbler Acrocephalus agricola
Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva
Sombre Tit Parus lugubris*
Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus
Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus
Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio
Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor
Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator**
Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus
Spanish Sparrow Passer hispaniolensis
Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes
Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana 
Black-headed Bunting Emberiza melanocephala

Back to Top / Back